top of page
Parallel Lines

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Hardware Lane Distributors Limited, we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

In the form of questions and answers, this Privacy Policy details how we comply with our obligations under the relevant legislation applicable to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us at Hardware Lane Distributors Limited. This policy covers how and why we collect, handle and process your personal information, how we use it and what controls you have over our use of it. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the relevant laws and legislation that apply to your personal information and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

We will only ever use personal information collected from you for the purpose it was collected. 

Where applicable, Hardware Lane Distributors Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal information (referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our” in this Privacy Policy).

If you wish to contact or if you have any questions about the personal information collected from you or to obtain further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Hardware Lane Distributors Limited

Email address: UKEnquiries@monarchpainting.co.uk

Postal address: Privacy Officer


Hardware Lane Distributors Limited

Studio CG, 320 Witan Studios, Witan Gate West,

Central Milton Keynes, MK9 1EJ

Telephone number: +44 (1) 908 104 608

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we ever change our Privacy Policy, we will do so via this webpage.

This will ensure you will always be aware of what information we collect from you and how we use and disclose the information.

This webpage will be regularly updated.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep up informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What information do we collect about you? 

We will collect and process the following personal information about you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Identity Information: including full name, username or similar identifier, and title. 

  • Contact Information: including billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Information: includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Technical Information: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating systems and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Information: includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Information: includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 

  • Marketing and Communications Information: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Financial information collected from you will be used by us for approving transactions, transferring funds and invoicing for goods and services. This information will be stored away securely on our servers in controlled facilities to protect against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data [BJ2] or sensitive information about you. 

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you to provide our services, and you fail to provide such information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How information is collected about you

Specific circumstances in which we collect such personal information are outlined below:

  • Direct Interactions with you: you may give us your personal information when filling in forms or corresponding with us. This includes personal information you provide when you:

    • contact us with a query

    • place an order for goods that require delivery

    • conduct a transaction

    • participate in our direct marketing, including any surveys and other types of market research

    • enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by us

    • subscribe to our mailing list

    • register your details on our web site

    • register your interest in a particular service provided by us

    • apply for a job with us

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the following when we collect personal information from you:

  • who we are

  • your right to gain access to the information

  • why we collected the information

  • the type of organisations to which we usually disclose the information

  • any laws requiring the collection of the information

  • the key consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected

  • Information we collect from third parties or other sources:

    • authorised third-party vendors and service providers

    • corporate affiliates

    • business transfers

    • social media platforms

    • analytics providers

    • payment providers

 

How is your personal information used and disclosed to others?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal information for the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you to provide the services to you, including:

    • administration of services 

    • notification of changes to our services

    • record-keeping following termination of our services

    • technical maintenance

  • To the extent the law permits, we may also use the information for a purpose related to the primary purpose for which the information is collected, and where it is reasonably expected that we would use the information in such a way.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your legitimate interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where you have provided your consent.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation we are under.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information 

We process your personal data for the following reasons:

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transaction and you will continue to receive service communications applicable to the service we are providing.

Disclosures of your personal information

Where we are permitted by law, we may use or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances :

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure

  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety

  • where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities

  • where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process)

  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body

  • where you have requested a service (for example, installation, assembly or hire of a product) and we are required to disclose the information to an installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service

Can third party websites collect personal information about you?

Our website may contain links to third party websites, which may collect personal information from you.

We encourage users of our website to be aware especially when they are leaving our website, and to read the privacy statements and policies of third party websites linked to our website.

We are not responsible for collection of personal information from third party websites.

 

Is your personal information ever transferred overseas?

We do not usually transfer the information collected overseas, however if we ever need to, we will do so insofar as it is permitted by law and will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place in compliance with the applicable data protection laws and legislation.

Can you deal with Hardware Lane anonymously?

You may deal with us anonymously only if it is reasonably practicable for us to deal with you acting anonymously or using a pseudonym.

How is your personal information secured and stored?

We place great importance on the security and storage of your personal information.

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to reasonably protect the personal information under our control against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

The personal information we collect from you is stored securely on our servers in controlled facilities to protect against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

When personal information collected from you is no longer required by us, it is de-identified or destroyed securely.

If we have collected your contact or financial details, we will retain same for verifying your identity and any transactions as well as legal and accounting purposes.

If we have stored your personal information in our computer systems, then this can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

Upon transmission, we make every reasonable effort to ensure security and storage of your personal information on our systems.

It is your responsibility to keep account information and passwords secret. You should act responsibly when using our website.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in relation to our relationship with you.

What about cookies?

To ensure that our website can carry out the functions that you expect when you visit, we manage our website by using technology commonly referred to as “cookies”.

Cookies are small pieces of data that our website sends and stores in your web browser that we can refer to later.

They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, give you extra functionalities, or help us to serve you relevant and targeted ads.

We use cookies and similar technologies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent).

You are free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your device permits so. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings.

What if you have a complaint to make?

If you wish to contact us to make a complaint about our Privacy Policy or our collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information, you should first contact:

Privacy Officer
Hardware Lane Distributors Limited
Unit J, Office 2B, Central Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 1EH

Telephone number: +44 (1) 908 104 608

Email address: UKEnquiries@monarchpainting.co.uk

We will promptly investigate your complaint and find ways to help you address your concerns.

Should you not be satisfied with the outcome of this, or we have not responded to you with a determination within thirty (30) days of contacting us, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Your legal rights 

We commit and take reasonable steps to maintain complete, accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients, customers and website users.

You can gain access to or correct the information collected by us by putting in a request and submitting proof of identity to:

Privacy Officer
Hardware Lane Distributors Limited
Unit J, Office 2B, Central Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 1EH

Telephone number: +44 (1) 908 104 608

Email address: UKEnquiries@monarchpainting.co.uk

Upon receiving your request and valid proof of identity, we will provide you with access to or correct the information collected from you as requested.

If we reach a decision to not provide you with access to or correct the information collected from you, we will provide you with reasons.

Under certain circumstances, you may also have further rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Under the EU GDPR (as applicable in the European Union) and the UK GDPR (as applicable in the UK), you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy;

  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  • Where you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details set out below.

No fee usually required

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How can you contact us?

If you wish to contact us to exercise any of your rights as set out above or obtain further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer:

Hardware Lane Distributors Limited

Studio CG, 320 Witan Studios, Witan Gate West,

Central Milton Keynes, MK9 1EJ

Telephone number: +44 (1) 908 104 608

Email address: UKEnquiries@monarchpainting.co.uk

If you wish to know about your rights under the Australian Privacy legislation, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you wish to know more about your rights under the New Zealand Privacy legislation, you may wish to contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

By using our website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and terms of use.

bottom of page